:: User Login ::    :: Create User Account ::

Friday December 04 2020 

Featured Sponsors Speed Skating Canada BC Speed Skating Association


RSS Feed

Blades News


Page 1 2 
Skater Jackie wins poetry award
Nov 2, 2020, 4:50 am

Skaters do amazing things OFF of the ice as well. Our very own master skater Jackie entered a poem she wrote to the Heart of the City Festival and won a prize! Well done Jackie!

 


SPONSOR-A-MAT program
Oct 17, 2020, 10:40 pm

Due to the current COVID-19 pandemic the Langley Blades are unable to fundraise like we normally would so we had to find something that could bring in much needed money to help cover the many costs of speed skating and help make our sport affordable for the average family. 

 

We are offering our SPONSOR-A-MAT program to all local businesses and services to consider. Please see the information sheet below.


BCWG 2020 Zone 3 Speed Skating team announced
Nov 6, 2019, 3:18 am

Well done to the new BC Winter Games 2020 speed skating team for Zone 3!

Our very own Beth and Theory qualified this week to represent us in Fort St John in Februrary.

Good luck!


2019 SEASON START UP
Aug 17, 2019, 3:28 am

Our first ice will be at Langley Sportsplex on Friday, September 6! First Group and Come Try skaters, be ready to help put the mats at 5:30 and be on the ice for 5:45pm!

SKATE FITTING. For skaters needing to rent skates for the season our skate fitting night will be at the Sportsplex Wednesday, September 4. Time TBA and emailed out to all members.

Be sure you are REGISTERED by first ice. You will not be permitted on the ice until all registration forms and payments are made!

See you in September!


BC Short Track Championships 2018
Mar 8, 2018, 5:17 am

Congratulations to all our Langley Blades skaters who participated at the BC Short Track
Championships at the Abbotsford Recreation Centre on March 3rd and 4th, 2018! 

 

Results :
L2TB Female - Rachael Butt 1st GOLD
L2TA Male - Braxton Grosjean 5th
L2TA Male - Theory Havelka 9th
L2TB Male - Mattias Daniels 6th
T2T12 Male - Ben Tyler 9th
T2T15 Male - Scott Coons 1st GOLD
Perf Female - Emily Coons 1st GOLD

 

Good luck to Scott Coons and Ben Tyler who qualified to represent BC at the Canada West Short Track Championships from March 17-18, 2018 at the Abbotsford Centre!

 


Mar 13, 2016, 8:03 pm

Congratulations to our Langley Blades skaters that competed in the BC Short Track Championships in Kamloops, BC over March 5th and 6th, 2016:


L2TA Male - Cole Griffioen 12th

L2TA Female - Caitlyn Collingwood 2nd SILVER

L2T12 Female - Elle Bush 5th

T2T13 Male - Scott Coons 4th IRON

T2T13 Female - Emily Coons 5th

T2T15 Male - William Park 1st GOLD

 


Langley Blades at the Canada West Short Track Championships
Mar 7, 2016, 8:44 pm

Congratulations to the following Langley Blades skaters that have been named to the BC Speed Skating Association team for the Canada West Short Track Championships in March 19-20th, 2016 in Edmonton, Alberta.


Emily Coons (F13)

Scott Coons (M13)

William Park (M15)

 

Good-luck!


BC Winter Games Success for Langley Blades
Mar 6, 2016, 7:16 pm

A big congratulations to our returning Langley Blades skaters from the BC Winter Games held this year in Penticton.

 

The Winter Games is an important step in the developmental process of a speed skater as it exposes them to provincial level skating; the competitors are different, the skating a higher caliber, racing is higher intensity and pressure greater.  This was a 3-day event, very different to the 1-day interclub events our skaters are accustomed to throughout the regular season.

 

Under these conditions, each one of our Langley Blades skaters that went to the BC Winter Games did us proud, raced hard and placed well.  There were a total of 60 medals awarded for speed skating, 10 of which went to the Langley Blades!  This speaks not only to the hard work of our athletes, but also to the dedicated talent of our coaches.

 

Congratulations to all...every single one of you represented the Langley Blades phenominally!

 

Podium finishes:

U14 Female - Elle Bush - 2 Bronze

U14 Male - Scott Coons - 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

U16 Female - Elissa Elmadani - 1 Silver

U16 Male - William Park - 3 Gold, 1 Silver

 

Group 3 BC Winter Games Medals


Page 1 2